Email this to a friend Print this page More...

Board Members

Mr Mawethu Cawe
Mr Mawethu Cawe
Chairperson of the Board of USAASA
Chairperson of the Board of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Chairperson of the Board of USAASA
  • Owner & Managing Director of Amawethu Farming and Investments, from April 2013

Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • University of Fort Hare: Bachelor of Arts (BA) in Communications,
  • University of The Witwatersrand: Certificate in Industrial Relations (CPIR),
  • University of South Africa( UNISA): Advanced Diploma in Labour Law
  • University of The Witwatersrand: Post-Graduate Diploma (Human Resources)
  • University of The Witwatersrand: Master in Management
  • University of The Witwatersrand: Certificate in Executive Coaching and Mentoring

Work history:

  • Group Executive: HR and Transformation at Times Media from 1998 - March 2013
  • Senior HR manager at Technikon SA, 1995 - 1997
  • Group HR Senior Consultant at Vodacom from 1993 – 1995
  • Head of HR Gauteng at Nestle from 1991 – 1993
  • HR practitioner at Anglo American from 1985 – 1991

 Mr Cawe also participate in various rural developments projects to help improve the lives of rural communities, throughout his career.

Adv. Lungelwa Shandu
Adv. Lungelwa Shandu
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Board member of USAASA
  • Board member of Firearms Appeal Board – Ministry of Police

 Part- Time ArbitratorandPanellistforthefollowinginstitutions:

 Commission for Conciliation and Arbitration (CCMA) (from 2006 to date)

  • Safety and Security Sectoral Bargaining Council(SSSBC) (from 2007 to 2015)
  • Estate Agency Affairs Board Presiding Officer (disciplinary hearings) (2008)
  • Facilitator at Elias Matsoaledi Local Municipality (Industrial Relations (IR) Workshop (2008)
  • National Wood and Paper Sectoral Bargaining Council (from 2007 to 2012)
  • Motor Industry Bargaining Council (from 2010 to 2013)
  • Labour Law Advisor & Disciplinary Hearings Investigator at the Department of Housing (Gauteng) (from 2008 to 2010)
  • UNISA Presiding Officer (disciplinary hearings) (2014)
  • TOKISO Dispute Settlement (from 2011 to date)

 Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • Institution: University of Durban Westville - Post Graduate Qualification: Bachelor of Laws (LLB) Graduate Qualification -Baccalaureus Procurationis (B Proc)
  • Institution: University of Witwatersrand: Masters in Public Policy Management (Incomplete)
  • Institution - Kettering Foundation, Dayton - Ohio USA Certificate - Deliberative Democracy
  • Institution: Voice Clinic Certificate - Voice training for public speaking
  • Institution: CCMA - Certificate- Substantive Law, Conciliation, Jurisdictional Rulings, Managing Dismissals and Arbitration 1&2
  • Institution: PALAMA – Certificate (Conduct Outcomes based Assessment)
  • Institution: Siyanqoba – Certificate (Training Facilitator)

 Work history:

  • Consultant at Media Institute of Southern Africa (Misa) from August 2005 - October 2005
  • Policy Advisor: Youth Development and Gender Policy Framework at e-Thekwini Municipality from June 2005- August 2005
  • Project Manager: Legal- Multimedia Unit, Research Development and Production at the Department of Communications from March 2003 to 2005
  • Legal   Advisor and Researcher (Task Team) at Bop TV/Channel Africa Restructuring and Regional Television - Department of Communications from October 2001 - November 2002
  • Member of the KwaZulu Natal Minibus Taxi Appeals Tribunal from September 2003 to 2006
  • Member of Durban Bar of Advocates and Practicing Advocate of the High Court of South Africa from 2000 May - 2002 July
  • Human Resources Officer at Nestle South Africa New Germany, Kwa Zulu Natal from May 1999 - December 1999
  • Coordinator: Mentorship and Orientation Programme at University of Durban Westville from January 1998 - March 1999
Mr Nqandela Nqabekaya
Mr Nqandela Nqabekaya
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Executive Chairman – Amazotsho Investment Holdings (PTY) Ltd.
  • Board member of USAASA
  • Council Member of Engineering Council of South Africa (ECSA)
  • Chairperson of Eastcape Midlands College Governing Council
  • Council Member of North-West University   

 Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • Milpark Business School: Master in Business Administration (MBA)
  • Cape Peninsula University of Technology: National Diploma: Electrical Engineering
  • University of Witwatersrand: Certificate in Convergence and New Media in the information Society
  • University of Witwatersrand: Certificate in Telecommunication Policy, Regulation and Management
  • University of Pretoria: Programme in Project Management

 Work history:

  • Administrator at Local Government Sector Education and Training Authority (LGSETA) April 2013 – September 2015
  •  

Chief of Staff Ministry of Higher Education and Training July 2009 – March 2013

  • Senior Manager : Business Development at Smile Commination from November 2007 – June 2009
  • Solution Development Executive at Eclipse Multiplay from May 2007 –October 2007
  • Senior Manager: Business Development at Electronic Communications Security (COMSEC) from November 2006 – April 2007
  • Director: Planning and Foresight at the Presidential National Commission on Information Society and Development (PNC on ISAD) from February 2005 – October 2006
  • Project Analyst for MTN Group: Strategic Investment (Secondment) from November 2004 – January 2005
  • Assisted with Regulatory Affairs at Orbicom from June 2003 – January 2005
  • Project Manager: Engineering Solutions and Project at Orbicom from June 2003 – October 2004
  • Technician : Terrestrial Operations Department at Orbicom from January 2000 – May 2003
Ms Tshegofatso Maloka CA (SA)
Ms Tshegofatso Maloka CA (SA)
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Board member of USAASA
  • Director and Founder of the following companies: Ponagatso ya Botlhale (Pty) Ltd and Botlhale Services (Pty) Ltd      

 Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • University of Witwatersrand: B Com Accounting
  • University of Natal: B Com honours
  • Chartered Accountant CA (SA)

 Work history:

 

  • Senior Finance Manager at RMB Corporate Banking from October 2011 – January  2015
  • Financial Manager in Personal and Business Banking at standard Bank from February 2010 – October 2011
  • Assistant manager in Business Finance in Sales & Service at MTN from November 2007 – January 2010
  • Accountant at KPMG from March 2004 – September 2007
Mr Linda Cecil Nene
Mr Linda Cecil Nene
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Board member of USAASA and Chairperson of the Board Audit & Risk Committee for Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa(USAASA)
  • Group Compliance Manager at PetroSA Parow from 01 September 2007 to date

 

QUALIFICATIONS, INCLUDING DEGREES, DIPLOMAS AND CERTIFICATIONS:

University of Cape Town: B Commerce (Accounting)

Monash University: Post Graduate Diploma in Management (specialising in Corporate Governance)  

The Institute of Internal Auditors:

  • CCSA (Certification in Control Self-Assessment)
  • GIA (SA) (General Internal Auditor-SA)
  • FIIASA (Fellow of the Institute of Internal Auditors SA)
  • CRMA (Certification in Risk Management Assurance)

Compliance Institute of South Africa (CISA):

  • CCP (Certified Compliance Professional of the Compliance Institute of South Africa)
  • CPrac (SA)- (Compliance Practitioner)

Southern Business School: Risk Management Strategies in the Public Sector

Institute for International Research: Management Development Programme

WORK HISTORY:

  • Senior Manager: Enterprise Risk Management and Governance Systems at Provincial Treasury Western Cape from November 2005 to 31 August 2007
  • Supervising Auditor for Africa I Pakistan I Middle East at Chevron Oil SA (Pty) Ltd Cape Town from August 2004 to 31 October 2005
  • Senior Auditor: Corporate & IT at Engen Petroleum Ltd from May 2001 to 31 July 2004
  • Senior Auditor: Sales and Marketing at Engen Petroleum Ltd
  • Senior Auditor: Logistics and Manufacturing at Engen Petroleum Ltd
  • Senior Auditor/ Acting Audit Manager at BoE Group Audit Services from October 1999 to 30 April 2001

BOARD / AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP-S

Current:

Non – Executive Director: Work Dynamics (Pty) Ltd (April 2016 to date)

Non – Executive Director: PetroSA Equatorial Guinea SOC Limited (May 2016 to date)

Non – Executive Director: Cape Town Association for the Physically Disabled (CAPD) (September 2015 to 30 August 2016)

Independent Audit Committee Member: Provincial Government of Western Cape­ Department of Education (January 2011 to January 2017)

Previous:

Chairman of Audit & Risk Committee: Stellenbosch Municipality (November 2013 to 30 December 2015)

Chairman of Fraud Response Committee: Stellenbosch Municipality (November 2013 to 30 December 2015)

Vice Chairman of the Board and Non –Exec Director: Cape Town Association for the Physically Disabled (CAPD) (September 2013 to 30 August 2015)

Independent Audit Committee Member: Stellenbosch Municipality (September 2009 to November 2013)

Independent Board Audit Committee Member: ProSano Medical Aid Fund (February 2011 to 31 December 2012)

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS:

Institute of Internal Auditors (Full Member)                                    

Institute of Risk Management SA (Full Member)                             

Compliance Institute of South Africa (CISA) (Full Member)       

Xola Stock
Xola Stock
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Name:

Xola G Stock

Current Position(s):

  • Board member of USAASA
  • Board Member of South African Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • Board Member of Makhulong A Matala NPC
  • Chief Financial Officer: Avon Peaking Power (Pty) Ltd and Dedisa Peaking Power (Pty) Ltd, and affiliated entities.

 Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • University of Cape Town:        B Com Degree (Accounting and Economics Majors)

Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting      PGDA

  • University of Johannesburg:   Masters in Commerce (International Accounting)
  • Chartered Accountant CA(SA)

 Work history:

  • SARS’ Executive secondee to National Treasury’s Chief Procurement Office (Sep 2012 to Oct 2013)
  • Executive: Management Accounting, SARS (Sep 2008 to Oct 2012)
  • Finance Manager, UTI South Africa(Jul 2007 to Sep 2008)
  • Finance Manager and Corporate Controller, Johnnic Communications Limited (Jan 2005 to Jul 2007)
  • Internal Auditor, Barloworld Limited – Internal Audit Services (Sep 2004 to Jun 2004)
  • CA(SA) Articled at PwC, Port Elizabeth

 Professional affiliations:

  • President of SAICA’s Northern Region Council (2015 – 2017)
  • Institute of Directors in Southern Africa
  • Former Board Member of ABASA
Jabulile Nkosi
Jabulile Nkosi
Board member of USAASA
Board member of USAASA

Current Position(s):

  • Board member of USAASA
  • Director (SekelaXabiso) from August 2014 to date

Qualifications, including degrees, diplomas and certifications:

  • Potchefstroom University; BCompt (Accountancy),
  • University of Witswaterand; Higher Diploma in Computer Auditing
  • Institute of Internal Auditors: Certified Internal Auditor(CIA)
  • Information Systems Association; Certified Information Systems Auditor(CISA)
  • Institute of Internal Auditors; Certificate in International Internal Audit Quality Assessment

Work history:

  • Director ICT advisory: Business Innovation Group [Jan 2014 to July 2014]
  • Business Executive Information Systems Audit; Auditor General of SA: (June 2010 – December 2013)
  • Senior Manager information Systems Audit; Auditor General of SA; June 2008- May 2010
  • Senior IT Auditor- Netcare April 2007 – May 2008
  • Divisional Head Assurance- State Security Agency [April 2004 to March 2007]
  • Senior Internal Auditor [August 2002 to March 2004]
  • Internal Audit State Security Agency [June 2000- July 2002)
  • Volunteer Teacher; Mfundo Thutho – 1999
  • IEC Presiding Officer 1999                                                                                                                           

Board/Committee experience

  • Policy Committee, Auditor General of SA
  • Performance Audit Advisory Committee, Auditor General of SA
  • Tender Committee, Auditor General of SA
  • Working Committee on Municipal Systems
  • INTOSAI Working Group on IT

Membership

  • Institute of Internal Auditors
  • Institute of Risk Management
  • Information System association
  • Institute of Directors of South Africa

Awards and Achievements:

  • Article on continuous assurance on performance information
  • Establishment of Information Systems Auditors Learnership in collaboration with UNISA
  • Role of Internal Audit in the major systems development life cycle
  • Role of ICT in improving services delivery
  • Role of Auditors in cyber security assurance